Fellow Login

Password


Click below to watch the new video:

The Impact of ALF

showcasing the story of ALF’s personal and community impact in the words of several Houston Senior Fellows

ALF's Value

ALF invites leaders to a yearlong Fellows Program in which they can engage in dialogue, differ, and build relationships.

ALF strengthens Fellows’ capacity to address public issues collaboratively.

ALF builds a strong leadership network to work for positive change in our community.

 

Thank you

 

to Marie Moreno (Education Class 3), Principal, Las Americas Newcomer School, Maria Mitchell and Cynthia Colbert, both from Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston, for leading the October Second Friday Breakfast about the impact in Houston of unaccompanied minors crossing the Texas border. 

 

 

More Than A Career Fair—How to Prepare

ALF and Houston A+ Challenge Coordinated a Conversation with Businesses, Exposing 7th Graders to the “World of Work”on November 10

Senior Fellows from the Houston/Gulf Coast Chapter

  • Ian Rosenberg
    Project Manager
    Buffalo Bayou Partnership
    Community Development Class 1
  • Imogen Papadopoulos
    Attorney at Law
    Law Offices of I. Papadopoulos
    Class XIV
  • Larry Veselka
    Founding Partner
    Smyser Kaplan & Veselka, LLP
    Class VIII
  • Carol Oeller
    Retired--Director
    Harris County Pretrial Services
    Criminal Justice 4
  • Sheri Foreman
    President and CEO
    Houston Center for Literacy
    Class XXXII
  • Emily Untermeyer
    Chief of Operations InterAmerica Pacific region
    Peace Corps
    Class XXVII
  • Chree Boydstun
    Chief Development Officer
    Legacy Community Health Services
    Class XXVIII
  • Charles Cook

    Education Class 1
  • Aida Tello
    Asst. Prin./Counselor
    Lamar HS/HISD
    Education Class 4
  • John White
    Partner
    The Southern Funds Group, LLC
    Class XXI
  • Beth Quill
    Retired- TX Exec. Dir.
    Children's Defense Fund
    Medical Community Class 1
  • Craig Jackson
    Professor of Law, Thurgood Marshall School of Law
    Texas Southern University
    Class XXVI
  • Emily Todd

    Class XXIV
  • Don Briscoe, MD
    Program Director, Methodist Hospital FM Residency
    Medical Director, Vecino Health Centers
    Medical Community Class 5
  • John Cryer
    Principal
    Page
    Class XX
  • Dave Watson
    Retired - Scientist
    Nat'l Space Biomed Resch Inst.
    Medical Community Class 3
  • Paul Morales
    Deputy Director, Management Operations
    Texas Department of Criminal Justice-Correctional Institutions Division
    Criminal Justice 4
  • Jacqueline Autman
    Executive Director/President
    Crossroads:Community Partnership for Youth, Inc.
    Criminal Justice 5
  • Kevin Jefferies
    Chair, Government & Economics
    Alvin Community College
    Education Class 4
  • M. Kaye DeWalt
    Assistant Superintendent and General Counsel, Designee
    Aldine ISD
    Education Class 1
  • J. Michael Solar
    Managing Partner
    Solar & Associates, L.L.P.
    Class VII
  • David Johnston
    Manager, College Readiness Department
    Houston ISD
    Education Class 2
  • Lina Sabouni
    Principal
    AUTOARCH Architects LLC
    Class XXVII
  • Debra Schmidt
    Major
    Harris County Sheriff's Office
    Criminal Justice 3
  • Mark Goldberg
    Director of Corporate Sponsorships
    Houston First Corporation
    Class XXII
  • Kelli Fein
    Diagnostic Radiologist
    Sacred Vocations Program
    Class XXIX
  • Bolivar Fraga
    Community Developer
    Neighborhood Centers
    Community Development Class 1
  • Reginald Adams
    CEO & Founder
    Reginald C. Adams LLC
    Class XXIV
  • Peter Chang
    President
    ECP Center of Texas
    Class XVIII
  • Robert Simon
    Mental Health Administrator
    MHMRA of Harris County
    Criminal Justice 3
  • David Brown
    Founder & Director
    Invest In Houston
    Class XXXIII
  • Reagan Flowers
    CEO
    CSTEM Teacher and Student Support Services, Inc.
    Education Class 1
  • Melanie Lawson
    News Reporter/Anchor
    KTRK-TV ABC-13
    Class VI
  • Ed Vaughn
    Retired
    Houston Chronicle
    Education Class 1
  • Nancy Hennessy
    Captain
    Harris County Precint 1
    Criminal Justice 4
  • Wea Lee
    Chairman/CEO
    Southern News Group
    Class XV
  • Carmen Watkins
    SW Regional Director
    NAACP
    Class XXI
  • Thelma Gray-Becknell
    Chief Nurse Executive
    Michael E. DeBakey VA Medical Center
    Medical Community Class 1
  • Jack Webb

    Class VII
  • Benjamin Samuels
    Chairman & CEO
    Victory Packaging, Inc.
    Class XXI
  • Holly Birdsall
    Otolaryngologist
    Medical Community Class 2
  • Mona Jiles
    Assistant Deputy Director, Forensic Services
    MHMRA of Harris County
    Criminal Justice 2
  • Michael Downey
    Assistant Deputy Director
    MHMRA of Harris County
    Medical Community Class 5
  • Roynell Young
    CEO
    ProVision Inc.
    Education Class 2
  • Nicole Gonzales
    Associate Professor of Neurology
    UT Health
    Class XXXIII
  • James Moncur
    Deputy Director, Finance Dept.
    City of Houston
    Class XXIV
  • Michele Malloy
    Chair, Board of Directors
    University of St. Thomas
    Class XXIX

Impact Videos

 

 

| Search:
Submit Search