Fellow Login

Password


Click below to watch the new video:

The Impact of ALF

showcasing the story of ALF’s personal and community impact in the words of several Houston Senior Fellows

ALF's Value

ALF invites leaders to a yearlong Fellows Program in which they can engage in dialogue, differ, and build relationships.

ALF strengthens Fellows’ capacity to address public issues collaboratively.

ALF builds a strong leadership network to work for positive change in our community.

 

Joseph Jaworski,
Founder, American Leadership Forum
gave opening remarks at the
2014 Joseph Jaworski Leadership Award Dinner

 

 

Welcome Back

from the Wilderness, Class XXXIII

Thank you

 to Harris County Judge Ed Emmett, Houston Mayor Annise Parker (Class XVII) and Alan Clark, Director of Transportation Planning, H-GAC, for sharing their thoughts on traffic and transit in Houston at the July Second Friday breakfast.

Senior Fellows from the Houston/Gulf Coast Chapter

  • Donna Fife
    Principal, Elm Grove Elementary
    Humble ISD
    Education Class 4
  • Sylvia Brooks
    Retired
    Houston Area Urban League Inc.
    Class X
  • Jacob Monty
    Managing Partner
    Monty & Ramirez LLP
    Class XXXI
  • Terry Bell
    President
    Rockwell Fund, Inc.
    Class XXV
  • Leslie Blanton
    Community Volunteer
    Class XV
  • Gail Winkler
    Supervising U.S. Probation Officer
    SD/TX, Houston
    Criminal Justice 2
  • Emilie Farenthold
    Attorney and Public Health Professional
    Criminal Justice 2
  • Richard Ramirez
    Senior Vice President
    First Southwest Bank
    Class XVI
  • Minh Tran
    Attorney
    Minh Tran, PC
    Class XXIV
  • Benjamin Samuels
    Chairman & CEO
    Victory Packaging, Inc.
    Class XXI
  • Judson Robinson
    President & CEO
    Houston Area Urban League, Inc.
    Class XI
  • Becky Seabrook

    Education Class 3
  • William Neuhaus
    Principal
    Studio RED Architects
    Class IV
  • Lisa Caruthers
    Director
    Cooperative for After-School Enrichment (CASE)
    Criminal Justice 5
  • Shelaghmichael Brown
    Board Member
    BBVA Compass
    Medical Community Class 1
  • Janelle James
    Superintendent of Schools
    Southwest Schools & Young Learners School
    Education Class 1
  • Paula Hinton
    Partner
    Winston & Strawn LLP
    Class XXVIII
  • William Reed
    President/CEO- Technology for All
    Pastor- Servants of Christ United Methodist Parish
    Class XXVIII
  • John Donovan
    Judge, 113th Civil Court
    Harris County
    Criminal Justice 1
  • Elneita Hutchins-Taylor
    General Counsel
    HISD Legal Services
    Education Class 3
  • Abe Saavedra

    Class XXII
  • Sherman Lewis
    Founder/CEO
    Lewis Group
    Class XXX
  • Nancy Sullivan
    Semi-Retired
    Class XX
  • David Kim
    Deputy Assistant Director
    City of Houston Housing & Community Development Dept.
    Class XXXIII
  • Emily Untermeyer
    Country Director -Paraguay
    Peace Corps
    Class XXVII
  • Mona Jiles
    Assistant Deputy Director, Forensic Services
    MHMRA of Harris County
    Criminal Justice 2
  • John Esquivel
    Retired-Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer; Associate General Counsel
    Shell Oil Company
    Class XXVI
  • Paul Nugent
    Attorney
    Nugent & Peterson
    Criminal Justice 2
  • Mike White
    Interim Head of School
    Westbury Christian School
    Class XXXIV
  • Chris Vasquez
    Executive Vice President/Chief Operating Officer
    University Health System
    Class XXII
  • Oliver Luck
    Athletic Director
    West Virginia University
    Class XXII
  • Leila Feldman
    General Counsel
    Humble Independent School District
    Class XXXIII
  • Jim Kollaer
    Managing Director
    Kollaer Advisors, LLC
    Class I
  • Sue Levin
    Executive Director
    Houston Galveston Institute
    Education Class 4
  • Anna Babin
    President & CEO
    United Way of Greater Houston
    Class XV
  • John Brittain
    Professor of Law
    UDC School of Law
    Class XIX
  • Jo Ann Delgado
    Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2
    Harris County
    Class XXVI
  • Sheri Williams
    Deputy Chief of Leadership and Teacher Professional Learning
    Chicago Public Schools
    Education Class 3
  • Janiece Longoria
    Partner
    Ogden Gibson Broocks Longoria & Hall, L.L.P.
    Class X
  • Anthony Hall
    Attorney
    The Law Office of Anthony W. Hall, Jr.
    Class VII
  • Susan Elmore
    President
    Elmore Public Relations, Inc.
    Class XXVI
  • Carrin Patman
    Partner
    Bracewell & Giuliani LLP
    Class XXIX
  • Wanda Fowler
    Attorney
    Wright & Close
    Class XXVI
  • Linda Clarke
    CEO
    The Clarke Group
    Class XIX

Impact Videos

 

 

| Search:
Submit Search