Member Login Support ALF Nominate a Fellow
Member Login Member Directory Event Registration Nominate a Fellow Support ALF Jobs
    Events | Videos | Calendar | Brochure

Upcoming Events

December 5, 2018 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
ALF Annual Meeting and Reunion Reconnect with your classmates and celebrate with Senior Fellows...

ALF Videos

 

fa-calendar Events Calendar

  • Rosie Zamora
    Retired
    Houston Wilderness
    Class VII
  • David Medina
    Director of Multicultural Community Relations
    Rice University
    Class XXVIII
  • Stephen Williams
    Executive Director
    Houston Department of Health & Human Services
    Medical Community Class 1
  • John Rolfe

    Class XLI
  • Leslie Smith, II
    Director
    Change Happens Community Development Corporation and Change Happens Ministry
    Class XXVI
  • Alan Bergeron
    Franchisee
    Denny's & Shipley Donuts
    Class XXI
  • Vicki LaRue
    Retired
    Camp For All
    Class XX
  • Alfred Bennett
    Judge
    United States District Court - Southern District of Texas
    Class XXXIII
  • Bolivar Fraga
    Community Engagement Developer
    BakerRipley
    Community Development Class 1
  • Debra Mayfield
    Judge, 190th District Court
    State of Texas
    Class XLV
  • Douglas Sung

    Class XXII
  • Kendra Thomas
    Legal Review Manager
    MHMRA of Harris County
    Criminal Justice 4
  • Melinda Perrin
    Community Volunteer
    Class VI
  • Carmen Watkins
    SW Regional Director
    NAACP
    Class XXI
  • Peggy Smith
    Professor & CEO Teen Health Clinics
    Baylor College of Medicine
    Class II
  • Chris Tritico
    Attorney at Law
    Tritico, Rainey, PLLC
    Class XXXIII
  • Marcus Malonson
    Senior Vice President
    Merrill Lynch Wealth Management
    Class XXIX
  • Rebecca Lunstroth
    Associate Director/Assistant Professor of Family and Community Medicine
    McGovern Center for Humanities and Ethics UTHSC
    Medical Community Class 5
  • David Underwood, Jr.
    President
    Chilton Capital Management LLC
    Class XXX
  • Dean Muths
    Retired - Director of Visual and Performing Arts
    Clear Creek ISD
    Education Class 2
  • Linda Aldred
    Sr. Vice President
    Texas Children's Hospital
    Class XL-Workforce Development
  • Lance Black
    Medical Device Innovation Lead
    TMC Innovation Institute
    Class XLVI
  • Charles Gregg
    Attorney & Counselor
    Class XVII
  • Sherry Merfish
    Consultant and Social Activist
    www.notalone.us
    Class XVI
  • Umit Pecen
    CEO
    US Financial
    Class XLV
  • Donald Titcombe
    Senior Program Officer
    Rockwell Fund, Inc.
    Class XLV
  • Rolando Trevino
    Chief School Officer- East Area
    Houston Independent School District
    Class XXXVI
  • Ida Eng
    Special Projects Coordinator to Independent Agent
    AFLAC
    Class XVII
  • Denise Bradley
    Judge - 262nd District Court
    Harris County/State of Texas
    Criminal Justice 3
  • Ed Allday

    Class V
  • Melody Barr
    Deputy Assistant Director Public Services/Public Facilities
    City of Houston- Housing and Community Development Department
    Class XXXIX
  • Richard Ramirez
    Senior Vice President
    First Southwest Bank
    Class XVI
  • Zinetta Burney
    Judge
    Justice of the Peace, Pct 7-2
    Class XIV
  • Jonathan Lack
    Principal
    ROI Ventures, LLC
    Class XXIII
  • Ghulam Bombaywala

    Five Star Merchant Services
    Class XX
  • Barron Wallace
    Partner
    Bracewell & Giuliani
    Class XXIV
  • Linda Riley Mitchell
    Chief Financial Officer
    The Episcopal Diocese of Texas
    Class XLIV
  • Anne Tucker
    Curator Emerita
    Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
    Class IX
  • Jeff Bricker
    Senior Vice President
    Page
    Class XX
  • Christopher Lloyd
    President
    Piedmont Clinic
    Class XXXIV
  • Max Patterson
    Executive Director
    TEXPERS
    Class XXII
  • Antionette Montgomery
    Chief Administrator of Early/Head Start Programs
    AVANCE
    Class XLIII
  • Sherry Weesner
    President
    SMW Principle Solutions
    Community Development Class 1
  • Martha Wong
    Retired
    Texas House of Representatives
    Class X
  • Penny Butler
    Community Volunteer
    Class III
  • Donna Kristaponis
    Tour Guide/Food & Wine Consultant
    Chateau Ste Michelle Wine Estates
    Class XI

ALF Senior Fellows

ALF Fellows and Senior Fellows number more than 4,500 nationwide. In Houston, they have created a network that brings together a broad cross-section of leaders committed to building a stronger community.  To date, we have now graduated forty-one General Fellows classes and eighteen Sector classes (with approximately twenty-five diverse leaders each) – five in health care, five in public education, five in criminal justice, two in community development and one in workforce development.  Fellows are selected by a committee composed of former participants in the program who are charged with recruiting a class that truly reflects the diversity of Greater Houston and who show outstanding leadership and potential, as evidenced by:

  • their achievement of positions of significant responsibility and leadership, both at work and in the community,
  • integrity,
  • professional stature, showing excellence in or contributions made to their professional or occupational field, and
  • willingness to challenge their own assumptions and increase their understanding and awareness of others.

These Fellows are drawn from the arts, nonprofits, corporations, government and politics, media, education, the professions, philanthropy and religion, and are diverse along many dimensions.  ALF Fellows apply their leadership acumen and honed skills in major corporations and small businesses, in elected and appointed positions at the local, state and national level, and in religious, cultural, and other nonprofit organizations.

 

 

American Leadership Forum - Houston/Gulf Coast Chapter 
Copyright © 2018 American Leadership Forum - Houston | Privacy
3101 Richmond Ave., Suite 140 • Houston, TX 77098 • Phone 713-807-1253 • Fax 713-807-1064 • Email info@alfhouston.org

Top